Table 1

Patient characteristics of the included studies on patients with SLE with CNS infection

StudyPublication yearStudy period
(years)
CountryStudy designGenderAge at the time of CNS infection diagnosis
(years)
Female (n)Male (n)MeanSD
Baizabal-Carvallo et al36200919MexicoRetrospective24127.57.4
Hung et al37200520.5TaiwanRetrospective13429.615.3
Jiang et al38201926ChinaRetrospective811434.613.7
Kim et al39201112KoreaRetrospective10134.63.8
Vargas et al40200910PhilippinesRetrospective22130.911.9
Yang et al41200610.5ChinaRetrospective37134.311.1
Total--------18722----
StudyTotal SLE casesPatients with SLE with CNS infectionSLEDAI in patients with SLE with CNS infectionSLICC/ACR** Damage Index in patients with SLE with CNS infectionInterval from diagnosis of SLE to CNS infection (months)
NNMeanSDMeanSDMeanSD
Baizabal-Carvallo et al3614112510.67.82.241.7857.837
Hung et al373165175.93----25.943.6
Jiang et al3884919587.31.031.04----
Kim et al39142011111.9----64.721.9
Vargas et al4015802374.2----5536.9
Yang et al411684386.34.3----47.666.7
Total17‚ÄČ751209------------
  • CNS, Central nervous system; SLE, Systemic lupus erythematosus; SLEDAI, SLE Disease Activity Index; SLICC/ACR, Systemic Lupus International Collaborating Clinics/American College of Rheumatology.